Military Police Officer William Verl Rowe

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 22, 1975

Add to My Heroes

William Verl Rowe

Military Police Officer William Rowe was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic near the intersection of US-41A and Airport Road, near Fort Campbell's Gate 1, in Fort Campbell, Kentucky.

MP Rowe was returning to base while off duty when he stopped to offer assistance at the scene of the accident. He was in the roadway directing traffic when the driver of a vehicle crested a hill and struck him. MP Rowe was transported to Fort Campbell Military Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

During the investigation, a bottle of wine was found inside the vehicle that struck MP Rowe. The driver was charged with driving without a license.

MP Rowe was attached with the 553rd Military Police Unit. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Kentucky

accident scene, directing traffic, off duty