Deputy Sheriff John William Woods

Ashley County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John William Woods

Deputy Sheriff John Woods was shot and killed near White Station while attempting to arrest a man who had walked away from a work crew.

The man had been sentenced for a previous shooting and was assigned to a crew working on the roads in Ashley County. He was granted permission to visit his mother while the crew was close to her house, but he failed to return. As Deputy Woods searched for him to bring him back the man emerged on the road in front of him. When Deputy Woods called out to him the man opened fire, shooting him in the chest and killing him instantly.

The subject was arrested and charged with his murder.

Deputy Woods had served with the Ashley County Sheriff's Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

escape attempt