Officer Clinton Burtner

Officer Clinton Burtner

Riverside Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Burtner

Officer Clinton Burtner succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident one week earlier.

A car failed to yield at a red light and collided with Officer Burtner's motorcycle at the intersection of Main Street and 8th Street. The driver of the car plead guilty to negligent homicide and was sentenced to probation.

Officer Burtner had served with the Riverside Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and one grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 27, 1938