Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 2021
Add to My HeroesMia Danielle Figueroa-Goodwin
Police Officer Mia Figueroa-Goodwin was killed when a tractor-trailer struck her patrol car on southbound I-85 near W.T. Harris Boulevard.
She was blocking traffic on the interstate at the scene of a previous crash when the tractor-trailer struck her patrol car at about 3:30 am.
Three other officers were also injured. Only one of the three officers was able to return to duty.
The subject plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter and was sentenced to 16 to 29 months in prison.
Officer Figueroa-Goodwin had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for over six years and was assigned to the University City Division. She is survived by her husband and three children, ages 3, 1, and 4 months.
The W.T. Harris Boulevard Bridge has been renamed the Police Officer Mia Goodwin Bridge in her honor.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge P-5428
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash