Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1991
Add to My HeroesJeffery Scott Sanford
Corporal Jeffery Sanford was shot and killed as he tried to stop a robbery in progress while off duty.
He witnessed a subject holding a gas station attendant at gunpoint at the Shell station at 6031 Interstate 45 North. He entered the business through a side entrance, identified himself, and ordered the subject to drop the gun. Unbeknownst to Corporal Sanford, a second suspect was in one of the aisles. That subject shot Corporal Sanford from behind, killing him.
The man was convicted of capital murder and will be eligible for parole in 2026.
Corporal Sanford had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of capital murder