Police Officer Zachary Dale Cottongim

Louisville Metro Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Zachary Dale Cottongim

Police Officer Zachary Cottongim was struck and killed by an automobile as he attended to an abandoned vehicle on the side of I-64 near the Mellwood Avenue exit.

He was standing on the side of the highway when he was struck by a passing vehicle.

Officer Cottongim was taken to the University of Louisville Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Cottongim had served with the Louisville Metro Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two children, father, mother, two brothers, and three sisters. His father also serves with the Louisville Metro Police Department.

A portion of I-64 was renamed the Officer Zachary Cottongim Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years, 2 months
  • Badge 7239

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist