Globe Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam Sterling Ashby
Merchant Patrolman William Ashby was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery of a garage on Broad Street at about 3:00 am.
A subject was in the process of robbing an employee of the garage when Patrolman Ashby entered the business and was shot. The victim of the robbery initially wouldn't cooperate with the investigation because he was fearful of retaliation. About six months later he identified the suspect, who had been arrested in Phoenix for other robberies. The man was sentenced to 15 to 25 years in prison for the Phoenix robberies but it is not known if he was tried for Patrolman Ashby's murder.
Patrolman Ashby was a widower.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available