Haywood County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 1932
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Stoots
Deputy Sheriff John Stoots was shot and killed as he and the sheriff attempted to arrest an escaped prisoner at a 3,000-acre farm near Brownsville operated by a notorious bootlegger.
The bootlegger confronted the officers and opened fire with a shotgun, wounding the sheriff and killing Deputy Stoots. The man fled but was later arrested. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Deputy Stoots was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 6, 1932
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years