Deputy Sheriff John L. Campbell

Marshall County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, April 5, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John L. Campbell

Deputy Sheriff John Campbell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest his cousin at the D.A.R. School near Grant, Alabama.

Approximately 600 were attending a fiddler's convention at the school and his cousin was creating a disturbance in the auditorium after having become drunk. As Deputy Campbell attempted to arrest him, the man began to struggle and disarmed him. He then shot Deputy Campbell multiple times before fleeing.

The suspect was apprehended in Miami, Texas, on November 17, 1929. He was returned to Marshall County and jailed for murder. His first trial ended with a hung jury. Several months later, Deputy Campbell's brother engaged in a gunfight with a man who testified in the defendant's behalf, and was killed. In April of 1932 the second trial ended with a manslaughter conviction in the second degree. The suspect was sentenced to one year.

Deputy Campbell was survived by his wife, three children, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

arrest, DIP