Town Marshal William H. Brumfield

Hollandale Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1924

Add to My Heroes

William H. Brumfield

Town Marshal William Brumfield was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in Hollandale.

He was taken to King's Daughters Hospital in Greenville where he died later in the evening.

The man who shot him was also killed.

Marshal Brumfield was survived by four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt