White County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, November 3, 1924
Add to My HeroesEdward Irwin Gore
Deputy Sheriff Edward Gore was shot and killed on Gum Springs Mountain Road after stopping three men on horseback while attempting to locate a fugitive in Carrick Grove.
Believing that the wanted man was in the group, Deputy Gore stepped into the roadway and stopped the three men. As he reached for his pistol two of the men opened fire, he returned fire wounding both men. Seeing his two friends on the ground, the third man shot Deputy Gore.
The man who shot him admitted to the murder while testifying as a witness during a trial involving the other two, clearing both. All three said they did not know he was a deputy. They thought it was someone out to rob them. None of the three was the fugitive. The shooter was not charged.
Deputy Gore was survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available