Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Martin Barrios

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, November 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Martin Barrios

Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Martin Barrios died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while serving at the Tucson Sector at 2430 South Swan Road in Tucson.

Supervisory Border Patrol Agent Barrios was a Unites States Navy veteran and had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for over 18 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 18 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Arizona
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19