Correctional Sergeant III Ledell Graham

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, August 30, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ledell Graham

Correctional Sergeant III Ledell Graham died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Tabor Correctional Institute at 4600 Swamp Fox Highway West in Tabor City.

Sergeant Graham was a United States Army veteran and had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice for over 26 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 26 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 8, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19