Deputy Jailer Robert T. Daniel

Graves County Jail, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, December 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert T. Daniel

Deputy Jailer Robert Daniel was killed when a large tornado struck a building he was working in while supervising inmates on work release.

Deputy Jailer Daniel was supervising seven inmates who were participating in the work release program at the Mayfield Consumer Products' candle factory at 112 Industrial Drive. A large tornado that had tracked over 200 miles across multiple states struck the city of Mayfield. Deputy Daniel guided inmates and employees into the shelter. Almost all 100 people were in the shelter ahead of him when the roof collapsed and killed him and numerous employees. Without the risks that he took to save others, more employees from the factory would have been killed.

All seven inmates were rescued from the rubble; however, one escaped after being treated at a local hospital.

Dozens of people in multiple states were killed as a result of the tornado.

Officer Daniel is survived by his four daughters, three sons, seven grandchildren, two brothers, and father.

Officer Daniel was awarded the department's Lifesaving Award on Saturday, December 18, 2021, for his actions on the day of the tornado.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge J-23

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

tornado