Deputy Sheriff Bryant Vick

Deputy Sheriff Bryant Vick

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Bryant Vick

Deputy Sheriff Bryant Vick was shot and killed at a dance hall in Sweeden, Arkansas, by a man who was carrying a concealed handgun.

He and another deputy had gone to the dance hall to check it for illegal liquor when they were told the man had a gun. When Deputy Bryant confronted him the man produced the pistol and shot Deputy Vick.

Deputy Vick's partner returned fire and killed the man.

Deputy Vick had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation