Deputy Sheriff John Bowman

Deputy Sheriff John Bowman

Macon County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, August 22, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John Bowman

Deputy Sheriff John Bowman was shot and killed while he and another deputy responded to a disturbance at the entrance to the Macon County Fairgrounds.

As they attempted to arrest a man involved in the disturbance, the man's brother approached and shot Deputy Bowman in the chest and side. He then shot Deputy Bowman in the head after he fell to the ground. The other deputy exchanged shots with the man and was also wounded before he was able to shoot the subject.

The man was arrested and charged with first-degree murder. On November 27, 1913, the suspect, a 21-year-old ex-convict, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was overturned, and he was released from prison.

Deputy Bowman was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Death sentence overturned

convicted felon, disturbance