Carnegie Mellon University Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Simonetti
Police Officer Jimmy Simonetti died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 while performing his duties on the Carnegie Mellon University Campus at 5000 Forbes Avenue in Pittsburgh.
Officer Simonetti had served with the Carnegie Mellon University Police Department for over 25 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 20
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Saturday, September 4, 2021