Patrolman Thomas L. Burns

Patrolman Thomas L. Burns

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Thomas L. Burns

Patrolman Thomas Burns died after falling down a flight of stairs in an office building across the street from police headquarters at Grand and Centre Streets.

Officer Burns and his sergeant were walking past the building when Patrolman Burns noticed that a door to the building was open. He went inside to investigate as his sergeant waited outside. Several minutes later the sergeant heard Patrolman Burns fall and went to his aid. The sergeant called for an ambulance but Patrolman Burns had died before it arrived.

Patrolman Burns was assigned to the 5th Precinct and had been with the New York City Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 12363

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall