United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 2019
Add to My HeroesWolf Ruben Valmond
Officer Trainee Wolf Valmond was shot and killed while protecting himself and fellow officers during an altercation at a restaurant at 315 Mallery Street in St. Simons Island, Georgia.
Officer Valmond and the other officers were falsely accused of stealing a cell phone in the restaurant. Officer Valmond intervened when the suspect attacked one of the other officers. The suspect then went to his vehicle, retrieved a firearm, and fired at Officer Valmond from behind. He was shot in the neck and lower back. Officer Valmond was transported to the hospital but pronounced dead on arrival.
The suspect was arrested and charged with murder, felony murder, aggravated assault, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole with an additional five years for possession of a firearm. A second suspect was charged with simple assault.
Officer Valmond had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for one month. He had previously served with the Norfolk Sheriff's Office and the Norfolk Police Department in Virginia for nine years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Georgia
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life