Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Oliver Bachtel
Jailer Ollie Bachtel was shot and killed when confronted by a deputy sheriff who believed that Jailer Bachtel had reported him for being drunk at the Hamilton County Jail at 601 Walnut Street in Chattanooga.
At 6:00 pm, the deputy entered the jail office and confronted Jailer Bachtel, accusing him of filing the complaint against him. Jailer Bachtel replied that he had not reported him to the Sheriff, but he could because he had seen him drunk. The deputy swore at Jailer Bachtel, who then stood up from his desk and walked toward the deputy. The deputy told him to stop. When Jailer Bachtel continued, the deputy shot him in the head and the chest. He was rushed to the hospital but pronounced dead at 9 pm.
The deputy sheriff was arrested and tried for his murder. He pleaded self-defense and was acquitted.
Jailer Bachtel had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office as a jailer and a deputy sheriff. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Acquitted