Trooper First Class Dung Xuan Tran Martinez

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, October 21, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dung Xuan Tran Martinez

Trooper First Class Dung Martinez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned to Troop T at King of Prussia Station at 251 Flint Hill Road in King of Prussia.

Trooper Martinez had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for over 21 years and had previously been assigned to Troop K, Troop J, and Troop M. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years, 4 months
  • Badge 8533

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19