Chief of Police William Houston McCormack

Courtland Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, May 2, 1948

Add to My Heroes

William Houston McCormack

Chief of Police William McCormack was shot and killed by the father of a man he had arrested the previous week.

The father held a grudge against Chief McCormack as a result of the arrest and prior incidents. The man located Chief McCormack sitting in a drug store on the town's main street and opened fire on him without provocation, shooting him six times. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief McCormack returned fire and killed the man.

Several bystanders were wounded during the shootout.

Chief McCormack had served with the Courtland Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

retaliation