Police Officer Julio Cesar Herrera, Jr.

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, October 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Julio Cesar Herrera, Jr.

Police Officer Julio Herrera died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working as a School Resource Officer at Ardrey Kell High School at 10220 Ardrey Kell Road in Charlotte.

Officer Herrera had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for over 28 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 1337

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 14, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19