Deputy Sheriff Vanessa Patience Mackey

Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, April 15, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Vanessa Patience Mackey

Deputy Sheriff Vanessa Mackey died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Sheriff Mackey had served with the Orleans Parish Sheriff's Office for four years. She is survived by her husband, two sons, two daughters, five grandchildren, and mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 22, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19