Special Deputy Marshal Vincent Andrew Gala, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Vincent Andrew Gala, Jr.

Special Deputy Marshal Vince Gala died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at the Wheeling Federal Building and Courthouse on 1125 Chapline Street in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Special Deputy Marshal Gala had served with the United States Marshals Service for 14 years and had previously served with the Weirton Police Department for 30. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 44 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location West Virginia
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19