Special Deputy Marshal Craig Alan Kriner

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, January 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Craig Alan Kriner

Special Deputy Marshal Craig Kriner died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Wheeling Federal Building and Courthouse on 1125 Chapline Street in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Special Deputy Marshal Kriner was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Marshals Service for eight years. He had previously served with the Wheeling Police Department for 24 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and grandson.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location West Virginia
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19