Staff Sergeant Jesse Edward Sherrill

New Hampshire State Police, New Hampshire

End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Edward Sherrill

Staff Sergeant Jesse Sherrill was killed in a vehicle crash on I-95 in Portsmouth at about 12:30 am.

He was providing police assistance to a work crew that was installing rumble strips on the shoulder of I-95 when his patrol car was struck from behind by a tractor-trailer. He was transported to Portsmouth Regional Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the tractor-trailer was charged with negligent homicide and reckless conduct with a deadly weapon.

Sergeant Sherrill had served with the New Hampshire State Police for 19 years and was the assistant commander of Troop A. He had previously served with the Hooksett Police Department for one year. Sergeant Sherrill is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 101

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

construction zone