Texas Christian University Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, May 1, 2021
Add to My HeroesDavid Alan Marshall
Patrol Officer David Marshall died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Marshall was a United States Army veteran of the Gulf War. He had served with the Texas Christian University Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, son, grandchildren, mother, and two brothers.
Officer Marshall was a first cousin three times removed of Constable Leonard Walker who was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 22nd, 1928, while serving with the Tyler County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, January 15, 2021