Patrol Officer James William Burns

Bristol Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James William Burns

Officer Burns was shot and killed by his brother-in-law at a home on Union Street when he responded to a domestic disturbance. His partner was also shot and wounded. After a shootout with other officers on the scene the suspect was arrested.

The 36-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Burns was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Bristol Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic