Police Officer Ty Alan Powell

Police Officer Ty Alan Powell

Windsor Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Ty Alan Powell

Police Officer Ty Powell died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Powell was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Windsor Police Department for 19 years. He had previously served with the Mesa County Sheriff's Office for one year and the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for one year. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 958
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 21, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19