Trooper Theodore Lawrence Benda

Iowa State Patrol, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Theodore Lawrence Benda

Trooper Ted Benda succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when he was involved in a single-vehicle crash.

He was responding to assist deputies from the Clayton County Sheriff's Office with a wanted subject at about 11:30 pm when his patrol car left the roadway on Iowa Highway 51 six miles north of Postville. He was flown to Gunderson Lutheran Hospital in La Crosse, Wisconsin, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Trooper Benda had served with the Iowa State Patrol for five years and had previously served with the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 313

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 14, 2021

emergency response, single vehicle crash