Senior Patrol Inspector James G. Burns

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 8, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James G. Burns

Senior Patrol Inspector James Burns suffered a fatal heart attack following a search in a Calexico, California, river bottom.

He was searching heavy undergrowth for illegal aliens when he began to suffer chest pains. He suffered a fatal heart attack two hours later.

Inspector Burns was a United States Army veteran of World War II and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location California

illegal alien