Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, October 11, 2021
Add to My HeroesAnthony Nicoletti
Detention Officer Tony Nicoletti died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at 501 West Highway 66 in Kingman.
Detention Officer Nicoletti had served with the Mohave County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Arizona Department of Corrections for five years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 722
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 21, 2021