Senior Officer David Bryant Saavedra

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

David Bryant Saavedra

Senior Officer David Saavedra died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Miami International Airport at 2100 NW 42nd Avenue in Miami.

Senior Officer Saavedra had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection for 10 years. He is survived by his expecting fiancé, son, and daughter. Five months after his death, his second daughter was born.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 21, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19