Sheriff James Christopher Burns

Sanpete County Sheriff's Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, September 26, 1894

Add to My Heroes

James Christopher Burns

Sheriff James Burns was shot and killed by sheep rustlers in the mountains above Spring City. While returning the stolen sheep he encountered two rustlers and became engaged in a gunfight. Sheriff Burns was mortally wounded but was able to wound one of the suspects. Both men were identified but fled the area and were never captured.

Sheriff Burns had served as sheriff for 2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife and seven children. One of his children, James Milton Burns, was shot and killed in the line of duty on June 16, 1925, while serving as marshal of Castle Gate, Utah.

Sheriff Burns is buried in Mount Pleasant City Cemetery, Mount Pleasant, Utah.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended