Sheriff Wayne T. Host

Sheriff Wayne T. Host

Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Wayne T. Host

Sheriff Wayne Host was killed in a vehicle crash on the Route 250 bridge over Beaverdam Creek at about 1:15 am.

He was responding to a call when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a concrete culvert on the bridge. He was ejected from the vehicle and died on the scene.

Sheriff Host was a World War I veteran who had served as the elected sheriff for four years and had previously served four years as a deputy. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and brother. His wife was appointed to finish his term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving