Sergeant David Frank Miller

Sergeant David Frank Miller

Clarksville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, September 22, 2021

Add to My Heroes

David Frank Miller

Sergeant David Miller died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at 210 Holiday Drive in Clarksville.

Sergeant Miller was a United States Army veteran. He had served with the Clarksville Police Department for 20 years. Sergeant Miller is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 167 Delta

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 30, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19