Group Supervisor Michael Gale Garbo

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, October 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael Gale Garbo

Group Supervisor Mike Garbo was shot and killed while he and other regional task force members conducted an inspection of an Amtrak train at the Amtrak Station in Tucson, Arizona.

He and other task force members boarded the train, which was traveling from Los Angeles, California, to New Orleans, Louisiana, to conduct an inspection for narcotics. They had detained one subject and were escorting him from the train when another man opened fire on them, fatally wounding Group Supervisor Garbo and another DEA agent. The subject then wounded another task force officer as the two exchanged fire.

The subject was later found dead inside one of the train's bathrooms.

Group Supervisor Garbo was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Group Supervisor Garbo had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for 16 years and had previously served with the Metro Nashville Police Department in Tennessee. He is survived by his wife, daughter, niece, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 8458

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

narcotics, interdiction