West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 16, 2021
Add to My HeroesRobert Alan Williams
Police Officer Robert Williams from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Williams had served with the West Palm Beach Police Department for over 20 years. Officer William is survived by his wife and two stepsons.
Officer Williams' brother, Police Officer David Ciacco of the New York City Police Department, died on February 12th, 2015, as the result of exposure to toxins while participating in rescue and recovery efforts following the September 11th, 2001, Terrorist Attacks.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1551
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 27, 2021