Highland Park Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1920
Add to My HeroesEdgar Phillip La Venture
Patrolman Edgar La Venture was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Woodward Avenue and Glendale Avenue.
A truck that was driving in front of him swerved and slowed unexpectedly. Patrolman La Venture jumped from his motorcycle in an attempt to avoid a collision but he slid into the path of an oncoming car and was fatally struck.
Patrolman La Venture was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Highland Park Police Department for one year. He was survived by two sisters.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash