Senior Deputy Phillip David Barron, Jr.

Victoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Phillip David Barron, Jr.

Senior Deputy Phillip Barron Jr. died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving as a the School Resource Officer at Liberty Academy, 1110 Sam Houston Drive, Victoria.

Deputy Barron had served with the Victoria County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He had previously served with the Victoria Police Department for 25 years. Deputy Baron is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 546

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 7, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19