Deputy Sheriff Luke Ryan Gross

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Thursday, September 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Luke Ryan Gross

Deputy Sheriff Luke Gross was struck and killed by a vehicle investigating a crash on Route 3 in front of Penobscot Cleaning Services in Trenton at about 4:00 am.

Deputy Gross was called to the scene of a single-vehicle crash that left scattered debris in the roadway. That vehicle had left the scene. Deputy Gross parked his cruiser in the breakdown lane on the northbound side of the road and activated its emergency lights. He was wearing a high-visibility vest and was reaching down to pick up a piece of debris from a crash in the northbound travel lane when he was fatally hit by a pickup truck. The driver is not expected to have any charges filed against him.

The driver of the vehicle that fled the crash site was found sleeping in his vehicle a short distance from the crash scene. He has been charged with leaving the scene of an accident, illegal use of drug paraphernalia, and illegal possession of alcohol by a minor.

Deputy Gross had served with the Hancock County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He had previously worked for the Sabattus Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 509

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene