Waycross Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 20, 2021
Add to My HeroesRodney Larone Davis, Sr.
Detective Rodney Davis died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Detective Davis had served with the Waycross Police Department for 16 years and also served as a part-time officer with the Coastal Pines Technical College Police Department. He is survived by his mother, three daughters, three sons, seven grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 0337
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, August 16, 2021