Police Officer Trey Copeland

Police Officer Trey Copeland

Cotton Valley Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 31, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Trey Copeland

Police Officer Trey Copeland suffered a fatal medical event following a vehicle pursuit along U.S. 371 in Webster Parish.

A deputy with the Webster Parish Sheriff's Office initiated a traffic stop a motorcyclist who attempted flee. The pursuit continued for approximately 20 minutes until the subject crashed and was taken into custody near the XTO Energy Plant on Marathon Road. Officer Copeland collapsed at the scene of the apprehension several minutes later.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The motorcyclist was charged with aggravated flight and traffic offenses.

Officer Copeland was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served as a part-time officer with the Cotton Valley Police Department for one year and was a full-time correctional officer with the Webster Parish Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

vehicle pursuit