Deputy Sheriff Harry Marvin "Buddy" Hutchinson, Jr.

Blount County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Harry Marvin "Buddy" Hutchinson, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Harry Hutchinson died as the result of contracting COVID-19 while he was assigned to the Blount County Courthouse at 220 2nd Avenue East.

Deputy Hutchinson was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Blount County Sheriff's Office for over 20 years. Deputy Hutchinson is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 172
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 2, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19