Correctional Sergeant II Michael Robert Flagg

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, October 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Michael Robert Flagg

Correctional Sergeant II Michael Flagg died as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at the Piedmont Correctional Institution in Salisbury, North Carolina.

Sergeant Flagg was a veteran of the U.S. Air Force where he served in the U.S. Air Force Security Police. He had served with the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for 29 years. He is survived by his daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 23, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19