Catawba County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, August 16, 2021
Add to My HeroesDennis Wayne Dixon
Deputy Sheriff Dennis Dixon died as the result of contracting COVID-19 while he was assigned to the Child Support Enforcement Unit. He was required to visit residents throughout Catawba County and at the Catawba County Detention Facility.
Deputy Dixon had served with the Catawba County Sheriff's Office for 34 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and four grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, July 29, 2021