East Point Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 1966
Add to My HeroesGeorge Clifford Burnette, III
Officer George Burnette was shot and killed by the suspect who had murdered Officer Johnny Puckett Sr., of the DeKalb County Police Department, the previous day.
He and his partner Officer Burnette had stopped the suspect's vehicle on Central Avenue, near Cleveland Avenue, for a traffic violation. As they approached the car the man exited the vehicle and held them both at gunpoint. He ordered them to walk onto the sidewalk and then suddenly shot Officer Burnette in the chest. The other officer jumped into a railway cut to seek cover.
The subject was committed to a state mental hospital but was discharged after only 10 years.
Officer Burnette was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the East Point Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Released from mental hospital