Corrections Deputy Kevin Kokinis

Branch County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Kokinis

Corrections Deputy Kevin Kokinis died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Branch County Jail.

Deputy Kokinis served with the Branch County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, six grandchildren, and two brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 72

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 28, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19