Lieutenant Dennis Dale Sylvester, Jr.

Port Wentworth Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 11, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Dale Sylvester, Jr.

Lieutenant Dale Sylvester died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Lieutenant Sylvester was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Port Wentworth Police Department in the Criminal Investigations Division for five years. After serving for 26 years, he retired from the Chatham County Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, sister, and three grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge 405
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, July 16, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19